Get In Touch

Entrer en contact

General

Général

mailinformation@ckc.ca Telephone 416-675-5511 TelephoneToll-Free 1-855-364-7252 TelephoneFax 416-675-6506 location 200 Ronson Drive
Suite 400
Etobicoke, ON
M9W 5Z9
hoursMonday - Friday
9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. EST We're open right now! Nous sommes ouverts!

Premier Member Toll Free

Adhésion Plus – sans frais

Online Registration

Inscription en ligne

CKC Store

Bureau des commandes

FAQ

CKC Committees

Standing Committees

2020 AGM Planning Committee

Lendra Barker
Joan Bennett
Corinne Walker
Staff: Lance Novak, Leila Bahorie, Emily MacKinnon, Tara Merrimen
Recording Secretary: Annette Maggs

Board Orientation & Education Committee

Lendra Barker (Chair)
Corinne Walker 
Lance Novak (Executive Director) 
Staff Liaison: Tara Merrimen

Breeder Relations Committee

Line Champagne (Chair) 
Julie Trottier– Graffiti
Victoria Ellery
Sam Hasbini
Betty Pirs
Board Liaison: Richard Paquette
Staff Liaison: Emily MacKinnon

Breed Standards Committee

Stephanie Horan (Chair)
Ainslie Mills
Susan J. Quesnel
Board Liaison: Peter Laventhall – Wolfish
Staff Liaison: Leila Bahorie

Communications Committee

Corrie Horne (Chair) 
Trina Gallop
Jean Delisle
Emily Gratton 
Thomas Nesbitt
Richard Paquette
Lance Novak (Executive Director) 
Staff Liaison: Emily MacKinnon

Event Officiating Committee

Virginia Lyne (Chair) 
Darwin Boles
David Dibblee
Marlene Parrott
Michael Woods
Board Liaison: Linda St-Hillaire 
Staff Liaison: Sherry Weiss

Executive Performance and Compensation Review Committee

Joan Bennett (Chair)
Tanya Hatton (Audit Committee Chair)
Paul Eckford 
Richard Paquette

Genetics & Medical Committee

Simon Verge DVM. (Chair) 
Oksana Moshynska, Ph.D
Roberta Parish, Ph.D
Board Liaison: Dr. Paul Eckford
Staff Liaison: Leila Bahorie

Legislation Committee

Lendra Barker (Chair)
Ray Iredale (Registration Committee Chair)

Lucy Bender (Discipline Committee Chair)
Lionel Whittaker (Appeal Committee Chair)
Lance Novak (Executive Director)
Linda St-Hilaire
Corinne Walker
Staff Liaison: Diane Draper

Responsible Dog Ownership Committee

Vacant (Chair)
Naomi Kane 
Fiona Boulet
Linda St-Hilaire
Paul Eckford 
Staff Liaison: Sarah McDowell

Rules of Eligibility (ROE) Committee

Thora Brown
Bill Chisholm
[One Vacancy]
Diane Draper (Manager, Regulatory)
Board Liaison: Corinne Walker
Staff Liaison: Leila Bahorie

Strategic Planning Committee

Lance Novak (Executive Director)
Peter Laventhall - Wolfish (Chair)
Joan Bennett (Ex-officio)

Tanya Hatton (Audit Committee Chair)
Dr. Paul Eckford
Richard Paquette
Staff Liaison: Tara Merrimen

Independent Standing Committees

Appeal Committee

Lionel Whittaker (Chair)
J. Gary Cohen
William Miller
Anil Singh
Staff Liaison: Diane Draper

Audit Committee

Tanya Hatton (Chair)
Laurie Coady
Bob Ernst
Tanya Hatton
Staff Liaison: Jasoda Deonarine

Discipline Committee

Lucy Bender (Chair)
Karsten Kaemling
Alan Parkinson
Maura Romeo
Ed Graveley
Staff Liaison: Diane Draper

Registration Committee

Ray Iredale (Chair)
Lorraine Burch
Jo Ann Pavey
Dwain McLean
Valerie Yates
Staff Liaison: Leila Bahorie


Ad Hoc Committees

ERP Steering (IT4You) Committee 

Peter Laventhall-Wolfish
Tanya Hatton
Jean Delisle (Communications Committee Liaison) 
Donna Lee
Roger Bannister
Amanda Kelly
Staff Liaison: Andrew McCallister


Ad Hoc Versatility Committee
Marnie Harrison (Chair)
Sophie Brunet

Rachel Jesse
Sharon Palmer
Michelle Whistlecraft
Board Liaison: Linda St-Hilaire
Staff Liaison: Sherry Weiss


Ad Hoc Committee to Review the Registration Options for Breeds with Colours not in the Breed Standards
Ray Iredale (Registration Committee Chair) 
Thora Brown (ROE Committee Chair) 
Vacancy

Board Liaison: Paul Eckford
Staff Liaison: Leila Bahorie 


Brachycephalic Breeds Advocacy Committee 
Vacancy
Vacancy
Vacancy
Oksana Moshynska, Ph.D (Genetics & Medical Committee)
Board Liaison: Richard Paquette