CKC Committees

Standing Committees

Executive Performance and Compensation Review Committee

Bob Rowbotham (Chair)
Larry Kereluke
Richard Paquette
Murray Botterill (Audit Committee Chair)

Board Orientation & Education Committee

Joan Bennett (Chair)
Lendra Barker
Staff Liaison: Tara Merrimen

Breed Standards Committee

Board Liaison: Peter Laventhall – Wolfish
Staff Liaison: Sherry Weiss
Stephanie Horan
Ainslie Mills
Susan J. Quesnel

Club Recognition Committee

Board Liaison: Dr. Paul Eckford 
Staff Liaison: Sherry Weiss
Jenny Catton
Wendy Maisey
Doug Windsor

Breeder Relations Committee

Line Champagne (Chair)
Board Liaison: Richard Paquette
Staff Liaison: Emily MacKinnon
Sam Hasbini
Clair Murphy
Linda Wyatt-deGroot

Event Officiating Committee

Board Liaison: Joan Bennett 
Staff Liaison: Sherry Weiss
Darwin Boles
Virginia Lyne
David Dibblee
Marlene Parrott
Robert Whitney (Chair)

Genetics & Medical Committee

Dr. Simon Verge (Chair)
Board Liaison: Dave Gilmour
Staff Liaison: Andrew Patton
Dr. Paul Eckford
Line Champagne

Legislation Committee

Larry Kereluke (Chair)
Joan Bennett
Lendra Barker
Rob Lindey (Appeal Committee Chair)
Ray Iredale (Registration Committee Chair)
Karsten Kaemling (Discipline Committee Chair),
Lance Novak (Executive Director)
Staff Liaison: Diane Draper

Strategic Planning Committee

Peter Laventhall-Wolfish (Chair)
Bob Rowbothom (ex-officio)
Murray Botterill (Audit Committee Chair)
Peter Laventhall - Wolfish
Richard Paquette
Dick Lopaschuk
Staff Liaison: Tara Merrimen

Responsible Dog Ownership Committee

Naomi Kane (Chair)
Linda St-Hiliare
Dr. Paul Eckford 
John Dzerdz
Jo-Anne Jefferson
Staff Liaison: Andrew Patton

Communications Committee

H. Brian Reid (Chair)
Richard Paquette
Amanda Kelly
Ann Saucier
Trina Gallop
Jean Delisle
Staff Liaison:  Andrew Patton


Independent Standing Committees

Appeal Committee

Chair: Rob Lindey
D. Bruce Fraser
William Miller
Anil Singh
Lionel Whittaker
Staff Liaison: Diane Draper

Audit Committee

Murray Botterill (Chair)
Shelley Camm
Ted Doane
Staff Liaison: Sandra Piperias

Discipline Committee

Karsten Kaemling (Chair)
Corrine Walker
Lucy Bender
Bob Whitney
Alan Parkinson
Staff Liaison: Diane Draper

Registration Committee

Ray Iredale (Chair)
Elaine Whitney
Lorraine Burch
Jo Ann Pavey
Dwain McLean
Staff Liaison: Leila Bahorie


Ad Hoc Committees

Cropping, Docking and Dew Claw Removal Committee

Bob Rowbotham
Peter Laventhall - Wolfish
Richard Paquette
Staff Liaison: Lance Novak

ERP Steering (IT4You) Committee

Peter Laventhall-Wolfish
Murray Botterill
Donna Lee
Roger Bannister
Amanda Kelly
Staff Liaison: Andrew McCallister

Rules of Eligibility (ROE) Committee

Doug Windsor (Chair)
Lee Steeves
Thora Brown
Diane Draper (Manager, Regulatory)
Andrew Patton (Manager, Marketing & Communications)
Staff Liaison: Leila Bahorie
AccueilHome > About the CKC > CKC Committees